FIBRE OPTIC CABLING INSTALLATIONS

cabling-solutions-1

Fibre Optic cabling is fast becoming the number one cabling option for commercial systems. It out preforms all other forms of cabling in terms of speed, capacity and reliability. The need for greater greater bandwidth is only ever going to increase as new technologies such as 4K TV and high definition audio become mainstream. Put simply installing fibre optic cabling is the most effective way to build a future proofed efficient system.

Fibre optic communication was developed all the way back in the 1840s and has evolved to become the most innovative and advanced cabling system for computer networks, ultra fast internet broadband, Virgin Cable Television. Consisting of tiny fibres made of silica glass or plastic encased in tough resin buffer layers, a signal can travel over long distances with little loss at speeds of over 100 Gb/s. Fibre optic cabling is strong yet flexible and doesn’t require signal boosting for effective performance. Meaning that any fibre optic system is more reliable as it has less electrical components parts to fail. Each fibre carries vast amounts of data, so less cabling is required for network systems. In addition to delivering tidy and high performing cabling set ups, fibre optic communication is non-conductive and so immune to electrical interference from other cables and high voltage or dangerous environments. Supporting high bandwidth, 100BasesX and 10GBaseSX systems and the latest wave of fibre optic broadband – fibre optic cabling can be installed alongside audio and CCTV transmission.

ADS provide high quality indoor, outdoor and cross site fibre optic network installations that meet Network Cabling Standards. We use our extensive knowledge of fibre optic communication to design efficient systems tailored to your project and network performance requirements. Using existing cable duct routes or creating new duct and pit systems, we also provide resilient cabling containment and either floor or wall mounted patching racks, panels and leads. Our specialised installers offer compact home and office fibre optic installations, working with minimal disruption to your space. We additionally bring vast experience working on large public service buildings and commercial complexes.

Our large range of fibre optic installation and upgrade services incorporates:

  • OM1, OM2 and OM3 Fibre Optic Cabling
  • Singlemode and Multimode Cabling
  • Discreet and Efficient Cable Containment
  • Floor or Wall Mounted Fibre Patching Racks, Panels and Leads
  • Mixed Media Fibre Optic Networking including Voice Systems
  • Network Cabinet Upgrades
  • Indoor and Outdoor Fibre Optic Installations
  • Cross Site Fibre Links Between Buildings
  • Splice and Termination
  • Cable and Termination Failure Repairs
  • Duct Infrastructure Repair

We had a call from one our block management companies saying that a large communal system had gone down. We referred them to ADS Digital, as they are the only company we use and refer. Same day call out and problem solved. It’s hard to find reliable contractors however in the 6 years we have been doing business with ADS, we have always received a first class service.

Excellent company, highly recommendable!

— Green Electrical & Maintenance Services Ltd